Your privacy

Who is responsible for this project and your data? 

The project is being run by Clever Together for Tees, Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust (TEWV). 

What is the purpose of this work? 

This project seeks to provide Brent Kilmurray, Chief Executive of TEWV, with an understanding of peoples' experiences and what it's like to work and receive care at TEWV. To do this, the Trust invited service users, family members, carers, colleagues within the Trust, and partners to share their views through a variety of channels (a secure online survey, an anonymised online workshop, face to face events and virtual events). This data has been analysed by the independent team at Clever Together.

The next stage of the project is to invite people to come together in one anonymised online workshop to review, challenge and improve the key themes and draft conclusions that have emerged from all the feedback analysed to date.  

The purpose of collecting this data and insight is to shape the future plans and actions at TEWV.

What data do we collect? 

As part of the sign up process, we will ask you to share with us the following personal information: 

  • Your first name and email address 

  • Details about your, or your family member’s, experiences of receiving care and your suggestions for how care could be improved.   

The following demographic information about you:

  • Your ethnicity 

  • Your gender 

  • Your sexual orientation 

  • Your age 

  • Your religion 

How will we use your data? 

Your name and email address will be used to:

  1. Give you access to the conversation. We need to use your email as a way of verifying your identity and confirming you are authorised to join the conversation.
  2. Communicate with you. We use the system to automatically send out reminder emails as well as administrative emails (e.g. to reset your password). We also have a function to email you 'blindly' - this means that we ask the system to send an email to the author of an idea or comment, without knowing who that person is. This is often to let you know we have moved an idea from one section of the conversation to another or to invite you to come forward and help to implement the idea you've shared. It would then be up to you to respond (or not) and to either come forward or not. Coming forward in response to one idea will not reveal anything else you've done on the platform.
  3. Ensure that all groups within your organisation and community are represented. We want to be able to say as accurately as possible, that a wide variety of groups have contributed to the conversation. We also want to be able to analyse if there are issues or challenges in particular areas or groups. So we might know that an idea came from a nurse in the department, but we won't know it's you (and where a group is smaller than 11 people, we won’t share any breakdown in the analysis to ensure anonymity is protected).
  4. Deal with inappropriate contributions. This is the only case in which we might identify you individually - it would only be used as a last resort - if you've ignored repeated warnings or if your contribution is personally abusive or potentially criminal.

The reason we ask questions about your age, ethnicity, gender, sexual orientation and religion is so that we can understand how experiences differ based on these factors. Any information you share here will only be seen by the analytical team at Clever Together, this will not be shared with anyone at TEWV. 

What is the lawful basis for collecting and processing your data? 

Clever Together is conducting this conversation and the associated data processing as outlined here, under the lawful basis, (as set out in Article 6 of the GDPR and DPA 2018) of consent. 

"The individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose."

For this conversation, Clever Together is operating as a data controller (in relation to those people who have signed up to the conversation) with the objective of providing the Chief Executive of TEWV with insight about experiences to shape the future direction of the Trust. In pursuing this interest, it is legitimate that we capture, store and process information from service users, their families and carers as well as stakeholders and colleagues working within TEWV.

For any conversation where Clever Together is the data controller, we will always ask for your consent to process your information and explain why. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time and can do so by simply writing to us at privacy@clevertogether.com

In relation to TEWV colleagues, Clever Together is acting as a data processor on behalf of your employer, TEWV. Usually, your employer has a legitimate interest to process some of your data, and you will need to confirm this with them directly. If you need our help in doing so, please write to us at privacy@clevertogether.com and we will point you in the right direction.

‘Legitimate interests’ is defined in GDPR (article 6 (1)(f)) and DPA(2018) as “processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

How long will we keep your data? 

Upon completion of this work, we will delete any personal information we hold within 60 days. 

How do we store your data? 

Clever Together securely stores your data in an encrypted format at the following locations: 

  • In the United Kingdom – on our team’s computers and our system servers. 

  • In Ireland – on our application servers, provided by Amazon Web Services. 

All of our providers are in compliance with UK and European Union rules and the General Data Protection Regulation. Information is always stored in an encrypted manner and all our systems are updated regularly to ensure they meet and exceed industry standards for data security. 

Your rights as a data subject 

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights: 

  • Right to be informed - you have the right to request more information about what we do with your data and why. 

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. 

  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. 

  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. 

  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing. 

  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation. 

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing. 

  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling. 

  • Right to judicial review – in the event that Clever Together refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain. To do so, please email privacy@clevertogether.com with the subject COMPLAINT. 

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data. 

How to contact us 

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you or if you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please contact us at privacy@clevertogether.com

How to contact the appropriate authority 

If you feel that our company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner or if you wish to report a complaint, you can also contact the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk